Privacy Policy

Introduction

Faiths Forum for London is committed to protecting your privacy and processing your personal data in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This policy explains how information we collect about you is used and kept secure, your privacy choices when using our website, and your right to access your information under GDPR.

Privacy

This policy explains how Faiths Forum for London uses the personal information we collect from you. We collect information about you when you provide it to us, when you engage with our workshops and events, when you sign up to our mailing list and contact us via email or post.

By visiting Faiths Forum for London’s website, signing up for updates and/or events you are consenting to our use of your information in this way.

We may make changes to this policy so please check from time to time for any updates.

Information about you we may collect and use

You may give us your name and contact information by:

  • subscribing to our newsletters and updates about our activities and events
  • registering for, or enquiring about, our activities, events and services
  • contacting us through our website
  • reporting problems with our website and social media channels.

You may provide your name, contact information and other personal information to us if you:

  • register for an event
  • sign up to our newsletters and/or mailing lists

We may also receive information about you from third parties, for example from our service providers. When you visit our sites, we use third party services to collect certain technical information from your device including standard internet log information i.e. Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, and page interaction information.

How we use your information

We use the information you give us to:

  • communicate with you, including via email newsletters
  • provide you with the services and the information about our activities and events that you have requested
  • deal with your requests and enquiries
  • contact you for reasons related to your enquiries
  • ensure that content from our sites is presented in the most effective manner for you

The technical information we collect when you visit our sites is used for legitimate interests for processing, site administration and internal operations (ie troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes). This enables us to improve our communications to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device, to allow you to participate in interactive features of our services when you choose to do so, and as part of our efforts to keep our sites safe and secure.

Sharing your information

Faiths Forum for London may share your information with our trusted service providers, suppliers, partners, associated organisations and agents.

The organisation will not sell your personal data to third parties under any circumstances, nor do we permit third parties to sell on the data we have shared with them. Any transmission of data to or from external partners is managed through agreed processes that comply with General Data Protection Regulations.

Looking after your personal information

We securely store all the information you provide to us. While we implement safeguards designed to protect your information, as the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk.

Once we have received your information, we will use appropriate procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access, but we recognise no security system is impenetrable.

Your Rights

You have the right to request a copy of your information, to object to our use of your information (including for marketing purposes by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your information), to request the deletion or restriction of your information, or to request your information in a structured, electronic format.

If you have concerns about the way Faiths Forum for London collects, processes or stores your personal data then you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

You have the right to access information held about you by making a subject access request. If you wish to do so, you should send your request in writing to info@faithsforum.com 

We will respond to your request providing the information requested within one month of the request being received.

Your request and choices may be limited in certain cases: for example, if fulfilling your request would reveal information about another person, or if you ask to delete information which we are permitted by law or have compelling legitimate interests to keep.

Our sites may contain links to and from the websites of third-party affiliates. These sites have their own privacy policies which you are advised to read. We accept no responsibility or liability for such policies.

Contact 

The Controller for your personal data is Faiths Forum for London, and we can be contacted by email at info@faithsforum.com 

Please contact us at info@faithsforum.com if you have any concerns or questions about the above information or you wish to ask us not to process your personal data for particular purposes. Where you have specific requests relating to how we manage your data, we will endeavour to resolve these, but please note that there may be circumstances where we cannot comply with specific requests.